eardisley.com
North West Herefordshire pool League

 
   
  Welcome to the North West Herefordshire Pool League website.  
 
Eardisley Invitation League Champions

Current 2019 Champions
League Winners Three Horseshoes Three Horseshoes
Runners-up Queens Queens
League Div 2 Winners ---not played---  
Runners-up ---not played---
Frames Winners Three Horseshoes Three Horseshoes
Wooden Spoon Winners Rhosgoch Golf Club Rhosgoch Golf Club
Knockout Cup Winners Queens Queens
Runners-up Three Horseshoes Three Horseshoes
Plate Winners Sharks Boat
Runners-up Cowboys New Strand
Singles Winner Andrew Edwards Giants - New Strand
Runner-up Mark Riley Queens
Pairs Winners Greg Bethell Giants - New Strand
  Ray Parkinson
  Runners-up Andrew Edwards Giants - New Strand
  Colin Phillips
Champion of Champions Winner Jamie Evans ET's - Rose & Crown
Runner-up Andrew Edwards Giants - New Strand
Player Of Year Winner Andrew Edwards Giants - New Strand
Pair Of The Year Winners Jamie Evans E'Ts - Rose & Crown
Brian Gibbons
Current 2018 Champions
League Winners ET's Hay Social Club
Runners-up Giants New Strand
League Div 2 Winners ---not played---  
Runners-up ---not played---
Frames Winners ET's Hay Social Club
Wooden Spoon Winners Queens [A] Queens
Knockout Cup Winners Giants New Strand
Runners-up C.R.A.P Credenhill S.Club
Plate Winners Three Horseshoes Three Horseshoes
Runners-up Queens [B] Queens
Singles Winner Lee Wilson Queens [A]
Runner-up Dan Morris Boat
Pairs Winners Andrew Edwards New Strand
  Darryn Edwards
  Runners-up Dan Morris Boat
  Jordan Leavesley
Champion of Champions Winner Lee Wilson Queens [A]
Runner-up Wayne Evans ET's-Hay S.Club
Player Of Year Winner Jamie Evans ET's-Hay S.Club
Pair Of The Year Winners Richard Powell ET's-Hay S.Club
Wayne Evans
Current 2017 Champions
League Winners Giants New Strand - Eardisley
Runners-up ET's Hay Social Club
League Div 2 Winners -- Not Played --  
Runners-up -- Not Played --  
Frames Winners Giants New Strand - Eardisley
Wooden Spoon Winners Oxford Oxford Arms - Kington
Knockout Cup Winners ET's Hay Social Club
Runners-up Mitchell's Hay Social Club
Plate Winners C.R.A.P Credenhill Social Club
Runners-up Sharks The Boat Inn - Whitney-0n-Wye
Singles Winner Paul Fitzgerald Sharks - Boat - Whitney-0n-Wye
Runner-up Ray Parkinson Giants - New Strand - Eardisley
Pairs Winners Josh McQueen Oxford Arms - Kington
Graham Williams
Runners-up Richard Powell ET's - Hay Social Club
Wayne Evans
Champion of Champions Winner Lee Wilson Queens Head - Kington
Runner up Jamie Evans ET's - Hay Social Club
Player Of Year Winner Jamie Evans ET's - Hay Social Club
Pair Of The Year Winners Andrew Edward Giants - New Strand - Eardisley
Greg Bithell
Current 2016 Champions
League Winners Giants New Strand - Eardisley
Runners-up C.R.A.P Credenhill Social Club, Credenhill
League Div 2 Winners -- Not Played --  
Runners-up -- Not Played --  
Frames Winners Giants New Strand - Eardisley
Wooden Spoon Winners Unicorn Unicorn - Weobley
Knockout Cup Winners C.R.A.P Credenhill Social Club, Credenhill
Runners-up Kinnersley Arms Kinnersley Arms, Kinnersley
Plate Winners Sharks Boat - Whitney-on-Wye
Runners-up Unicorn Unicorn - Weobley
Singles Winner Andrew Edwards New Strand Giants - Eardisley
Runner-up Wayne Watkins Kinnersley Arms - Kinnersley
Pairs Winners Greg Bethell New Strand - Eardisley
Ewan Cardwell
Runners-up Ed Pinches Sharks - Boat - Whitney-0n-Wye
Neil Rose
Champion of Champions Winner Chris Salmon Sharks - Boat - Whitney-0n-Wye
Runner up Neil Morris New Strand Giants - Eardisley
Player 'Year' Div 1 Winner Neil Morris New Strand Giants - Eardisley
Player 'Year' Div 2 Winner -- Not Played --  
Current 2015 Champions
League Winners Kinnersley Arms Kinnersley Arms
Runners-up Oxford Arms Oxford Arms - Kington
League Div 2 Winners -- Not Played --  
Runners-up -- Not Played --  
Frames Winners Kinnersley Arms Kinnersley Arms
Wooden Spoon Winners Chirpies Crown Inn - Dilwyn
Knockout Cup Winners Giants New Strand - Eardisley
Runners-up C.R.A.P Credenhill Social Club
Plate Winners Sharks Boat - Whitney-on-Wye
Runners-up Chirpies Crown Inn - Dilwyn
Singles Winner Luke Jones Kinnersley Arms
Runner-up Paul Fitzgerald Boat - Whitney-on-Wye
Pairs Winners Reg Fowle Boat - Whitney-on-Wye
Paul Fitzgerald
Runners-up Andrew Gwynne Oxford Arms - Kington
Josh McQueen
Champion of Champions Winner Neil Morris New Strand - Eardisley
Runner up Jim West C.R.A.P - Credenhill
Player 'Year' Div 1 Winner Reg Fowle Boat - Whitney-on-Wye
Player 'Year' Div 2 Winner -- Not Played --  
Current 2014 Champions
League Winners Sharks Boat - Whitney-on-Wye
Runners-up Mortimers Cross Mortimers Cross Inn
League Div 2 Winners -- Not Played --  
Runners-up -- Not Played --  
Frames Winners Sharks Boat - Whitney-on-Wye
Wooden Spoon Winners Crunchers & Young Guns Crown Inn - Dilwyn
Knockout Cup Winners Mortimers Cross Mortimers Cross Inn
Runners-up Sharks Boat - Whitney-on-Wye
Plate Winners Giants New Strand - Eardisley
Runners-up Crunchers Crown Inn - Dilwyn
Singles Winner Paul Fitzgerald Boat - Whitney-on-Wye
Runner-up Mark Watkins Mortimers Cross Inn
Pairs Winners Neil Morris New Strand - Eardisley
Mike Szostak
Runners-up Mark Watkins Mortimers Cross Inn
Josh McQueen
Champion of Champions Winner Reg Fowle Boat - Whitney-on-Wye
Runner up Neil Morris New Strand - Eardisley
Player 'Year' Div 1 Winner Paul Fitzgerald Boat - Whitney-on-Wye
Player 'Year' Div 2 Winner -- Not Played --  
Current 2013 Champions
League Winners -- Not Played --  
Runners-up -- Not Played --  
League Div 2 Winners -- Not Played --  
Runners-up -- Not Played --  
Frames Winners -- Not Played --  
Wooden Spoon Winners -- Not Played --  
Knockout Cup Winners -- Not Played --  
Runners-up -- Not Played --  
Plate Winners -- Not Played --  
Runners-up -- Not Played --  
Singles Winner -- Not Played --  
Runner-up -- Not Played --  
Pairs Winners -- Not Played --  
-- Not Played --
Runners-up -- Not Played --  
-- Not Played --
Champion of Champions Winner -- Not Played --  
Runner up -- Not Played --  
Player 'Year' Div 1 Winner -- Not Played --  
Player 'Year' Div 2 Winner -- Not Played --  
Current 2012 Champions
League Winners Cross Eardisland
Runners-up Oxford Lions Kington
League Div 2 Winners -- Not Played --  
Runners-up -- Not Played --  
Frames Winners Cross Eardisland
Wooden Spoon Winners Boat Whitney-on-Wye
Knockout Cup Winners New Inn (B) Staunton-on-Wye
Runners-up Cross Eardisland
Plate Winners Unicorn Weobley
Runners-up Oxford Lions Kington
Singles Winner Mark Riley Cross - Eardisland
Runner-up Ben George Oxford - Kington
Pairs Winners Ewan Cardwell New Strand - Eardisley
Frank Sentinella
Runners-up Matt Valentine New Strand - Eardisley
Joe Roberts-Powell
Champion of Champions Winner Andrew Gwynne Oxford Lions - Kington
Runner up Mark Watkins Kinnersley (A)
Player 'Year' Div 1 Winner Mark Riley Cross - Eardisland
Player 'Year' Div 2 Winner -- Not Played --  
2011 Champions
League Div 1 Winners Oxford Lions Kington
Runners-up Swan Letton
League Div 2 Winners -- Not Played --  
Runners-up -- Not Played --  
Frames Winner Winner Oxford Lions Kington
Wooden Spoon Winners Crown Dilwyn
Knockout Cup Winners Cross Eardisland
Runners-up Oxford Lions Kington
Plate Winners New Inn (B) Staunton-on-Wye
Runners-up Kinnersley Kinnersley
Singles Winner Reg Fowle Swan - Letton
Runner-up Steve Meredith Swan - Letton
Pairs Winners Lance Jones Oxford Lions - Kington
Andy Lloyd
Runners-up Ross Farndon Unicorn - Weobley
Jimmy Chandler
Champion of Champions Winner Mark Riley Cross - Eardisland
Runner up Jimmy Chandler Unicorn - Weobley
Player 'Year' Div 1 Winner Andrew Gwynne Oxford Lions - Kington
Player 'Year' Div 2 Winner -- Not Played --  
2010 Champions
League Div 1 Winners Monkland Monkland
Runners-up Lion Kington
League Div 2 Winners -- Not Played --  
Runners-up -- Not Played --  
Frames Winner Winner Lion Kington
Wooden Spoon Winners New Inn (A) Staunton-on-Wye
Knockout Cup Winners Kinnersley (A) Kinnersley
Runners-up Oxford Kington
Plate Winners Monkland Monkland
Runners-up Portway Portway
Singles Winner Paul Fitzgerald Unicorn - Weobley
Runner-up Holly Irvine-Preece Kinnersley (A)
Pairs Winners Verdon Isaac Unicorn - Weobley
Paul Fitzgerald
Runners-up Phil Jones Kinnersley (B)
John Edwards
Champion of Champions Winner Phil Jones Kinnersley (B)
Runner up Bobby Morgan Portway
Player 'Year' Div 1 Winner Lance Jones Lion - Kington
Player 'Year' Div 2 Winner -- Not Played --  
2009 Champions
League Div 1 Winners Portway (A) Portway
Runners-up Crown (A) Dilwyn
League Div 2 Winners Monkland (A) Monkland
Runners-up Portway (B) Portway
Frames Winner Winner Portway (A) Portway
Wooden Spoon Winner New Strand (B) Eardisley
Knockout Cup Winners Portway (B) Portway
Runners-up New Strand (A) Eardisley
Plate Winners Monkland (B) Monkland
Runners-up Lion (A) Kington
Singles Winner Rob Watkins Lion (A) - Kington
Runner-up Wayne Watkins Crown (A) - Dilwyn
Pairs Winners Mark Watkins Crown (A) - Dilwyn
John Edwards
Runners-up Phil Jones Crown (A) - Dilwyn
Lee Wilson
Champion of Champions Winner Mike Meredith New Inn (A) - S-on-W
Runner up Jimmy Chandler Unicorn - Weobley
Player 'Year' Div 1 Winner Scott Harris Portway (A)
Player 'Year' Div 2 Winner    
2008 Champions
League Div 1 Winners New Inn (A) Staunton-on-Wye
Runners-up Lion (A) Kington
League Div 2 Winners    
Runners-up    
Frames Winner Winner Lion (A) Kington
Wooden Spoon Winner New Strand (B) Eardisley
Knockout Cup Winners Unicorn Weobley
Runners-up Lion (A) Kington
Plate Winners Crown Dilwyn
Runners-up New Strand (B) Eardisley
Singles Winner Dave Bradley Unicorn - Weobley
Runner-up Mark Watkins Crown - Dilwyn
Pairs Winners Mike Szostack Lion (A) - Kington
Neil Morris
Runners-up Holly Irvine New Inn (B) - S-on-W
Matt Preece
Champion of Champions Winner Rob Watkins Lion (A) - Kington
  Runner-up Dan James New Inn (B) - S-on-W
Player 'Year' Div 1 Winner Dave Bradley Unicorn - Weobley
Player 'Year' Div 2 Winner    
2007 Champions
League Div 1 Winners    
Runners-up    
League Div 2 Winners New Strand (A) Eardisley
Runners-up Kinnersley (A) Kinnersley
Knockout Cup Winners Lion (B) Kington
Runners-up    
Plate Winners New Inn (B) Staunton-on-Wye
Runners-up Swan Kington
Singles Winner Nick Andrews  
Runner-up G. Evans  
Pairs Winners Lance Jones Lion (A) - Kington
Andy Lloyd
Runners-up Les Mogford New Inn (B) - S-o-W
Mike Stokes
Player 'Year' Div 1 Winner    
Player 'Year' Div 2 Winner Paul Austin Kinnersley (A)
2006 Champions
League Div 1 Winners New Inn Staunton-on-Wye
Runners-up Lion (A) Kington
League Div 2 Winners Goldmine Letton
Runners-up Tram (B) Eardisley
Knockout Cup Winners Swan Kington
Runners-up New Inn Staunton-on-Wye
Plate Winners Lion (A) Kington
Runners-up New Strand (B) Eardisley
Singles Winner Nick Andrews New Inn - S-on-W
Runner-up Andrew Gwynne Lion (B) - Kington
Pairs Winners Craig Morgan New Inn - S-on-W
Nick Andrews
Runners-up Andrew Gwynne Lion (B) - Kington
Lee Wilson
Champion of Champions Winner Craig Morgan New Inn - S-on-W
Player 'Year' Div 1 Winner Rob Watkins Swan - Kington
Player 'Year' Div 2 Winner Rob Metcalfe Goldmine
2005 Champions
League Div 1 Winners    
Runners-up    
League Div 2 Winners Lion (A) Kington
Runners-up Tram (B) Eardisley
Knockout Cup Winners New Inn (A) Staunton-on-Wye
Runners-up    
Plate Winners -- Not Played --  
Runners-up -- Not Played --  
Singles Winner I. Jay  
Runner-up Paul Austin Tram - Eardisley
Pairs Winners Jack Jay Credenhill Social Club
Isaac Jay
Runners-up Barry Seale Credenhill Social Club
Rob Seale
Player 'Year' Div 1 Winner    
Player 'Year' Div 2 Winner Andrew Gwynne Lion (A) - Kington
2004 Champions
League Div 1 Winners    
Runners-up    
League Div 2 Winners Portway Portway
Runners-up New Strand Eardisley
Knockout Cup Winners Unicorn Weobley
Runners-up    
Plate Winners -- Not Played --  
Runners-up -- Not Played --  
Singles Winner Mark Riley  
Runner-up G. Dixon  
Pairs Winners Steve Dixon Unicorn (B) - Weobley
Adam Froud
Runners-up Nick Andrews New Inn (A) - S-on-W
Keith Morgan
Player 'Year' Div 1 Winner    
Player 'Year' Div 2 Winner Mark Riley Portway
2003 Champions
League Div 1 Winners    
Runners-up    
League Div 2 Winners -- Not Played --  
Runners-up -- Not Played --  
Knockout Cup Winners Unicorn Weobley
Runners-up    
Plate Winners -- Not Played --  
Runners-up -- Not Played --  
Singles Winner Nick Andrews New Inn (A) - S-on-W
Runner-up    
Pairs Winners    
 
Runners-up    
 
Player 'Year' Div 1 Winner -- Not Played --  
Player 'Year' Div 2 Winner -- Not Played --  
 
The goal of eight-ball pool, which is played with a full rack of fifteen balls and the cue ball, is to claim a suit (commonly spots and stripes or reds and yellows), pocket all of them, then legally pocket the black 8 ball, while denying your opponent the opportunities to do the same with their suit, and without sinking the 8 ball early by accident !!