eardisley.com
North West Herefordshire pool League

 
   
  Welcome to the North West Herefordshire Pool League website.    Champions  
 
Eardisley Invitation League Champions

Current 2018 Champions
League Winners Three Horseshoes Three Horseshoes
  Runners-up Queens Queens
League Div 2 Winners ---not played---  
  Runners-up ---not played---  
Knockout Cup Winners Giants New Strand
  Runners-up Cowboys New Strand
Plate Winners ET's Rose & Crown
  Runners-up Three Horseshoes Three Horseshoes
Singles Winner Richard Jeremiah Three Horseshoes
  Runner-up Lloyd Holland Boat Sharks
Pairs Winners Paul Fitzgerald Boat Sharks
    Lloyd Holland
  Runners-up Andrew Edwards New Strand Giants
    Darryn Edwards
Player 'Year' Div 1 Winner Andrew Evans Three Horseshoes
Player 'Year' Div 2 Winner ---not played---  
Current 2017 Champions
League Winners ET's Hay Social Club
  Runners-up Mortimer's Cross Mortimer's Cross
League Div 2 Winners ---not played---  
  Runners-up ---not played---  
Knockout Cup Winners ET's Hay Social Club
  Runners-up Giants New Strand
Plate Winners Mitchell's Hay Social Club
  Runners-up Queens Queens
Singles Winner Jamie Evans Hay Social Club
  Runner-up Colin Hayes Mortimer's Cross
Pairs Winners Andrew Edwards New Strand
    Darryn Edwards
  Runners-up Greg Bethell New Strand
    Mike Baker
Player 'Year' Div 1 Winner Darryn Edwards New Strand
Player 'Year' Div 2 Winner ---not played---  
Current 2016 Champions
League Winners Giants New Strand
  Runners-up ET's Hay Social Club
League Div 2 Winners ---not played---  
  Runners-up ---not played---  
Knockout Cup Winners ET's Hay Social Club
  Runners-up Mitchell's Hay Social Club
Plate Winners Villains New Strand
  Runners-up Taliban Unicorn
Singles Winner Richard Patterson Hay Social Club
  Runner-up Jamie Evans Hay Social Club
Pairs Winners Paul Fitzgerald New Strand
    Verdon Isaac
  Runners-up Peter Haywood Unicorn
    Andy Crowe
Player 'Year' Div 1 Winner Jamie Evans Hay Social Club
Player 'Year' Div 2 Winner ---not played---  
Current 2015 Champions
League Winners Giants New Strand
  Runners-up Villains New Strand
League Div 2 Winners ---not played---  
  Runners-up ---not played---  
Knockout Cup Winners Giants New Strand
  Runners-up Villains New Strand
Plate Winners ---not played---  
  Runners-up ---not played---  
Singles Winner Mike Baker New Strand
  Runner-up Vince Lilley Credenhill Social Club
Pairs Winners Mike Baker New Strand
    Matt Valentine
  Runners-up Nick Crum New Strand
    Frank Sentinella
Player 'Year' Div 1 Winner Mike Baker New Strand
Player 'Year' Div 2 Winner ---not played---  
Current 2014 Champions
League Winners ---not played---  
  Runners-up ---not played---  
League Div 2 Winners ---not played---  
  Runners-up ---not played---  
Knockout Cup Winners ---not played---  
  Runners-up ---not played---  
Plate Winners ---not played---  
  Runners-up ---not played---  
Singles Winner ---not played---  
  Runner-up ---not played---  
Pairs Winners ---not played---  
    ---not played---
  Runners-up ---not played---  
    ---not played---
Player 'Year' Div 1 Winner ---not played---  
Player 'Year' Div 2 Winner ---not played---  
Current 2013 Champions
League Winners Villains New Strand
  Runners-up Giants New Strand
League Div 2 Winners ---not played---  
  Runners-up ---not played---  
Knockout Cup Winners Villains New Strand
  Runners-up Crunchers Crown
Plate Winners Giants New Strand
  Runners-up Taliban Unicorn
Singles Winner Frank Sentinella New Strand
  Runner-up Andy Parry New Strand
Pairs Winners Gary Lloyd Kinnersley
    Dan Morris
  Runners-up Robin Moss Crown
    Danny Bowden
Player 'Year' Div 1 Winner Reg Fowle New Strand
Player 'Year' Div 2 Winner ---not played---  
Current 2012 Champions
League Winners
Dragons
Castlefield
  Runners-up
4 Skins
Kinnersley
League Div 2 Winners
---not played---
  Runners-up
---not played---
Knockout Cup Winners
4 Skins
Kinnersley
  Runners-up
Rileys
Cross
Plate Winners
Knights
Castlefield
  Runners-up
Giants
New Strand
Singles Winner
Wayne Jones
Castlefield
  Runner-up
Tom Lewis
New Inn
Pairs Winners
Tom Lewis
New Inn
   
Gary Lloyd
  Runners-up
Paul Fitzgerald
Unicorn
   
Verdon Isaac
Player 'Year' Div 1 Winner
Wayne Jones
Castlefield
Player 'Year' Div 2 Winner
---not played---
2011 Champions
League Winners
Cross
  Runners-up
Swan
League Div 2 Winners
---not played---
  Runners-up
---not played---
Knockout Cup Winners
New Strand
  Runners-up
Unicorn
Plate Winners
---not played---
  Runners-up
---not played---
Singles Winner
Wayne Jones
(New Inn 'A')
  Runner-up
Dan James
(New Inn 'B')
Pairs Winners
Andy Riley
(Cross)
   
John Riley
  Runners-up
Dan James
(New Inn 'B')
   
Sam Birch
Player 'Year' Div 1 Winner
Mark Riley
(Cross)
Player 'Year' Div 2 Winner
---not played---
2010 Champions
League Div 1 Winners
New Inn 'B'
  Runners-up
Swan
League Div 2 Winners
---not played---
  Runners-up
---not played---
Knockout Cup Winners
New Inn 'B'
  Runners-up
New Strand
Plate Winners
Kinnersley
  Runners-up
Cross 'B'
Singles Winner
Wayne Jones
New Inn 'B'
  Runner-up
Jimmy Chandler
Unicorn
Pairs Winners
Scott Harris
New Inn 'B'
   
Gary Lloyd
  Runners-up
Holly Preece
Kinnersley
   
Matt Preece
Player 'Year' Div 1 Winner
Wayne Jones
New Inn 'B'
Player 'Year' Div 2 Winner
---not played---
2009 Champions
League Div 1 Winners
Lion 'B'
  Runners-up
Unicorn
League Div 2 Winners
Kinnersley
  Runners-up
Monkland 'B'
Knockout Cup Winners
Lion 'B'
  Runners-up
Kinnersley
Plate Winners
Unicorn
  Runners-up
Portway 'A'
Singles Winner
Jimmy Chandler
Unicorn
  Runner-up
Ryan Dunning
Unicorn
Pairs Winners
Bobby Morgan
Portway 'B'
   
Russel Montague
  Runners-up
Matt Valentine
Swan 'B'
   
Andrew Gwynne
Player 'Year' Div 1 Winner
Paul Dunning
Unicorn
Player 'Year' Div 2 Winner
Matt Preece
Kinnersley
2008 Champions
League Div 1 Winners
Unicorn
  Runners-up
Lion 'B'
League Div 2 Winners
New Strand 'A'
  Runners-up
New Inn 'B'
Knockout Cup Winners
Unicorn
  Runners-up
New Inn 'A'
Plate Winners
Lion 'A'
  Runners-up
Swan
Singles Winner
Matt Preece
New Inn 'A'
  Runner-up
Holly Preece
New Inn 'A'
Pairs Winners
Tom Lewis
New Inn 'B'
   
Gary Lloyd
  Runners-up
R Woodward
Portway
   
R Meredith
Player 'Year' Div 1 Winner
Dave Bradley
Unicorn
Player 'Year' Div 2 Winner
Jason Cuckow
New Strand 'A'
2007 Champions
League Div 1 Winners
New Inn 'A'
  Runners-up
Lion 'B'
League Div 2 Winners
New Strand 'A'
  Runners-up
Kinnersley 'A'
Knockout Cup Winners
Lion 'B'
  Runners-up
Unicorn
Plate Winners
New Inn 'B'
  Runners-up
Swan
Singles Winner
Nick Andrews
New Inn 'A'
  Runner-up
Graham Evans
New Strand 'B'
Pairs Winners
Craig Morgan
New Inn 'A'
   
Nick Andrews
  Runners-up
Paul Dunning
Unicorn
   
Mitch Dunning
Player 'Year' Div 1 Winner
Paul Dunning
Unicorn
Player 'Year' Div 2 Winner
Paul Austin
Kinnersley
2006 Champions
League Div 1 Winners
Lion 'A'
  Runners-up
New Inn 'A'
League Div 2 Winners
Lion 'B'
  Runners-up
Swan
Knockout Cup Winners
New Inn 'A'
  Runners-up
Kinnersley
Plate Winners
Swan
  Runners-up
New Inn 'B'
Singles Winner
Rob Watkins
Swan
  Runner-up
Nick Andrews
New Inn 'A'
Pairs Winners
Craig Morgan
New Inn 'A'
   
Nick Andrews
  Runners-up
Holly Irvine
New Inn 'B'
   
Matt Preece
Player 'Year' Div 1 Winner
---not played---
Player 'Year' Div 2 Winner
---not played---
2005 Champions
League Div 1 Winners
Lion 'A'
  Runners-up
New Inn 'A'
League Div 2 Winners
Lion 'B'
  Runners-up
Swan
Knockout Cup Winners
New Inn 'A'
  Runners-up
Tram 'B'
Plate Winners
---not played---
  Runners-up
---not played---
Singles Winner
Isaac Jay
New Inn 'A'
  Runner-up
Paul Austin
Tram 'A'
Pairs Winners
Craig Morgan
New Inn 'A'
   
Nick Andrews
  Runners-up
Paul Dunning
Unicorn
   
Mitch Dunning
Player 'Year' Div 1 Winner
Paul Austin
Tram 'A'
Player 'Year' Div 2 Winner
Andrew Gwynne
Lion 'A'
2004 Champions
League Div 1 Winners
Tram 'A'
  Runners-up
League Div 2 Winners
Portway
  Runners-up
New Strand
Knockout Cup Winners
Unicorn
  Runners-up
Oxford
Plate Winners
---not played---
  Runners-up
---not played---
Singles Winner
Mark Riley
Portway
  Runner-up
Gary Dixon
Unicorn
Pairs Winners
Jim Stirland
Tram 'A'
   
Alan Wilding
  Runners-up
Paul Dunning
Unicorn
   
Mitch Dunning
Player 'Year' Div 1 Winner
Jim Stirland
Tram 'A'
Player 'Year' Div 2 Winner
Mark Riley
Portway
2003 Champions
League Winners
New Inn
  Runners-up
Knockout Cup Winners
Unicorn
  Runners-up
New Inn
Plate Winners
---not played---
  Runners-up
---not played---
Singles Winner
Nick Andrews
New Inn
  Runner-up
Pairs Winners
Andy Lloyd
Oxford
   
Lance Jones
  Runners-up
Steve Bounds
New Strand 'B'
   
Paul Bounds
Player of the Year Winner
---not played---

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

 
The goal of eight-ball pool, which is played with a full rack of fifteen balls and the cue ball, is to claim a suit (commonly spots and stripes or reds and yellows), pocket all of them, then legally pocket the black 8 ball, while denying your opponent the opportunities to do the same with their suit, and without sinking the 8 ball early by accident !!