eardisley.com
North West Herefordshire Darts League

 
   
  Welcome to the North West Herefordshire Darts League website.  
 

Weobley League Champions

2019 Champions
League Div 1 Winners   Sun Inn
  Runners-up   New Strand [A]
League Div 2 Winners ---not played---  
  Runners-up ---not played---  
Knockout Cup Winners   Sun Inn
  Runners-up   Con Club
Singles Winner Chris Hurds Sun Inn
  Runner-up Stewart Evans New Strand [A]
Doubles Winners Charlie Blandford New Strand [A]
    Stewart Evans
  Runners-up John Brandon Number 36
    Rob Price
Triples Winners Sean Barnett Sun Inn
    Chris Hurds
    Luke Jones
  Runners-up Charlie Blandford New Strand [A]
    Ewan Cardwell
    Stewart Evans
Player of the year Winner Sean Barnett Sun Inn
Bill Griffiths Shield Winner John Williams Con Club
  Runner-up Chris Hurds Sun Inn
Ladies Winner Sue Price Number 36
  Runner-up Sam Lloyd Number 36
180's Winner Chris Hurds [8] Sun Inn
2018 Champions
League Div 1 Winners   New Strand [A]
  Runners-up   Bateman [A]
League Div 2 Winners ---not played---  
  Runners-up ---not played---  
Knockout Cup Winners   Red Lion [A]
  Runners-up   Bateman [A]
Singles Winner Chris Hurds Bateman [A]
  Runner-up Charlie Blandford New Strand [A]
Doubles Winners Charlie Blandford New Strand [A]
    Stewart Evans
  Runners-up Dave Andrews Bells [B]
    Bryan Powles
Triples Winners Ben Bevan Red Lion [A]
    Phil Plevey
    Dave Wozencroft
  Runners-up Andy Baugh Red Lion [A]
    Lee Davies
    Dave Williams
Player of the year Winner Sean Barnett Bateman [A]
Bill Griffiths Shield Winner Lee Davies Red Lion [A]
  Runner-up Mike Simon Red Lion [B]
Ladies Winner Emma Lou Duggan Red Lion [B]
  Runner-up Annie Powles Bells [B]
180's Winner Chris Hurds [8] Bateman [A]
2017 Champions
League Div 1 Winners   Bateman
  Runners-up   New Strand [A]
League Div 2 Winners ---not played---  
  Runners-up ---not played---  
Knockout Cup Winners   Bateman
  Runners-up   New Strand [A]
Singles Winner Chris Hurds Bateman
  Runner-up Ben Bevan New Strand [B]
Doubles Winners Ben Bevan New Strand [B]
    Ben Watkins
  Runners-up Andy Baugh Red Lion [A]
    Dave Williams
Triples Winners Alex Jones Bateman
    Luke Jones
    Ashley Martin
  Runners-up Mark Davies Bateman
    Darren Hughes
    Chris Hurds
Player of the year Winner Andy Baugh Red Lion [A]
Bill Griffiths Shield Winner Chris Hurds Bateman
  Runner-up Andy Baugh Red Lion [A]
Ladies Winner Anna Evans New Strand [B]
  Runner-up Emma Lou Duggan Red Lion [B]
180's Winner Chris Hurds Bateman
2016 Champions
League Div 1 Winners   Bateman
  Runners-up   New Strand [A]
League Div 2 Winners ---not played---  
  Runners-up ---not played---  
Knockout Cup Winners   New Strand [A]
  Runners-up   Bateman
Singles Winner Chris Hurds Bateman
  Runner-up Nick Price New Inn
Doubles Winners Lee Davies Red Lion [B]
    Mike Simon
  Runners-up James Bradford New Strand [A]
    Gareth Pugh
Triples Winners James Bradford New Strand [A]
    Ewan Cardwell
    Stewart Evans
  Runners-up Ben Bevan New Strand [B]
    Toby Morgan
    Ben Watkins
Player of the year Winner Dave Williams Red Lion [A]
Bill Griffiths Shield Winner Chris Hurds Bateman
  Runner-up James Bradford New Strand [A]
Ladies Winner Anna Evans New Strand [B]
  Runner-up Kelly Williams New Strand [B]
180's Winner Chris Hurds Bateman
2015 Champions
League Div 1 Winners   Red Lion [A]
  Runners-up   New Strand [A]
League Div 2 Winners ---not played---  
  Runners-up ---not played---  
Knockout Cup Winners   Red Lion [A]
  Runners-up   New Inn
Singles Winner Lee Davies Red Lion [B]
  Runner-up Andy Baugh Red Lion [A]
Doubles Winners Charlie Blandford New Inn
    Chris Hurds
  Runners-up Ben Amos Red Lion [A]
    Bob Wozencroft
Triples Winners James Bradford New Strand [A]
    Ewan Cardwell
    Stewart Evans
  Runners-up Charlie Blandford New Inn
    Chris Hurds
    Bryan Powles
Player of the year Winner Ewan Cardwell New Strand [A]
Bill Griffiths Shield Winner Dave Williams Red Lion [A]
  Runner-up Ewan Cardwell New Strand [A]
Ladies Winner Jane Jones Credenhill Social Club
  Runner-up Carol Jackson New Strand [B]
180's Winner Ewan Cardwell New Strand [A]
2014 Champions
League Div 1 Winners   Farmers
  Runners-up   Red Lion
League Div 2 Winners ---not played---  
  Runners-up ---not played---  
Knockout Cup Winners   Red Lion
  Runners-up   Credenhill Social Club
Singles Winner Chris Hurds Farmers
  Runner-up Gareth Butler New Inn
Doubles Winners Jim Williams Red Lion
    Ben Amos
  Runners-up Andy Baugh Red Lion
    Dave Williams
Triples Winners Lee Davies Unicorn
    Luke Jones
    Mike Simon
  Runners-up Carol Jackson New Inn
    Don Jackson
    Rob Duggan
Player of the year Winner Chris Hurds Farmers
Bill Griffiths Shield Winner Sean Barnett Farmers
  Runner-up Gareth Butler New Inn
Ladies Winner Carol Jackson New Inn
  Runner-up Rachel Wozencroft Red Lion
180's Winner Chris Hurds Farmers
2013 Champions
League Div 1 Winners   Red Lion
  Runners-up   Farmers
League Div 2 Winners ---not played---  
  Runners-up ---not played---  
Knockout Cup Winners   Red Lion
  Runners-up   Lamb
Singles Winner Jim Williams Red Lion
  Runner-up James Bradford Red Lion
Doubles Winners Jim Williams Red Lion
    Ben Amos
  Runners-up Dave Bounds Lamb
    Andrew Gwynne
Triples Winners Jim Williams Red Lion
    Ben Amos
    Andy Baugh
  Runners-up Chris Hurds Farmers
    Andy Crowe
    Phil Jones
Player of the year Winner Sean Barnett Farmers
Bill Griffiths Shield Winner Chris Hurds Farmers
  Runner-up Mike Matthews New Strand
Ladies Winner Anna Evans New Inn (Pembridge)
  Runner-up Treena Davies New Strand
180's Winner Jim Williams Red Lion
2012 Champions
League Div 1 Winners   Farmers
  Runners-up   Red Lion
League Div 2 Winners ---not played---  
  Runners-up ---not played---  
Knockout Cup Winners   Farmers
  Runners-up   New Strand
Singles Winner Jim Williams Farmers
  Runner-up Dickie Preece White Swan
Doubles Winners Jim Williams Farmers
    Ben Amos
  Runners-up Chris Hurds Farmers
    Paul Bordewey
Triples Winners Jim Williams Farmers
    Ben Amos
    Andy Crow
  Runners-up Neil Griffiths Red Lion
    Dave Wozencroft
    Bob Wozencroft
Bill Griffiths Shield Winner Paul Bordewey Farmers
  Runner-up Neil Griffiths Red Lion
Ladies Winner Jane Jones Farmers
  Runner-up Tracey Davies Unicorn
180's Winner Charlie Blandford N.Inn 'A' Staunton
2011 Champions
League Div 1 Winners   Red Lion
  Runners-up   Farmers 'A'
League Div 2 Winners   N.Inn Pembridge
  Runners-up   N.Inn 'B' Staunton
Knockout Cup Winners   Farmers 'A'
  Runners-up   Red Lion
Singles Winner David Bounds Royal Oak
  Runner-up Lee Davies Unicorn 'A'
Doubles Winners Jim Williams Red Lion
    David Williams
  Runners-up Andy Baugh Red Lion
    Neil Griffiths
Triples Winners Chris Hurds Farmers 'A'
    Tom Ammonds
    Andy Tilson
  Runners-up Mike Gore New Strand 'A'
    Stewart Evans
    Glyn Jones
Bill Griffiths Shield Winner Andy Baugh Red Lion
  Runner-up Chris Hurds Farmers 'A'
Ladies Winner Veronica Milward New Strand 'A'
  Runner-up Sarah Whittaker Red Lion
180's Winner Chris Hurds Farmers 'A'
2010 Champions
League Div 1 Winners   Red Lion
  Runners-up   Farmers
League Div 2 Winners   Angel
  Runners-up   White Swan 'A'
Knockout Cup Winners   Red Lion
  Runners-up   Unicorn 'A'
Singles Winner Jim Williams Red Lion
  Runner-up Paul Bordewey Farmers
Doubles Winners Jim Williams Red Lion
    Dave Williams
  Runners-up Paul Bordewey Farmers
    Andy Tilson
Triples Winners Paul Bordewey Farmers 'A'
    Sean Barnet
    Steve Duggan
  Runners-up Mike Matthews New Strand 'A'
    Stewart Evans
    Glyn Jones
Bill Griffiths Shield Winner Paul Bordewey Farmers
  Runner-up Dave Bounds Royal Oak
Ladies Winner Carol Jackson N.Inn Pembridge
  Runner-up Sarah Whittaker Red Lion
180's Winner ---not played---  

 

 

 
For those that have been living under a rock.. In the basic game of darts players take it in turns throwing 3 flighted darts at the board. The total score is deducted from an agreed starting score. The winner is the one who reaches a score of exactly zero, with their final dart landing in the ‘double ring’ or the ‘bullseye’.